Welcome to the Direct Sports Provision Privacy Policy

 

Direct Sports Provision Limited (“Direct Sports Pro”, “we”, “us”, “our”) offer market leading provision from upskilling children’s knowledge and performance to upskilling teaching staff with a unique mentoring programme PE Curriculum Support (PECs).

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important so we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Privacy Policy

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible but if you have any questions, please contact us.

 

Information we collect

We will only collect information to provide better services to our users. This includes:

 

  • Information you give us. This information will be obtained from yourself directly by completing our paper based or online forms or by other electronic services such as emails to us, messenger applications or social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram).

 

  • Information we get from other sources. We could obtain information where required and relevant about you from our partners or third-party sources such as LinkedIn or from social media sites where you have registered your interest (Facebook like or follow us on Twitter). We may also get information from referrals if someone has referred you to us.

 

  • Information we get from your use of our services. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for details.

 

Personal Data. In order to provide the best possible service, we collect a range of information from you. This will include, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, contact details (address, email and telephone number(s)), medical information, your photo, behavioural information, and background information. You may also choose to share other relevant information with us.

Supplier Data. In order to ensure everything runs smoothly we will need a limited amount of information from our Suppliers. This will include contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you and your bank details so that we can pay for the services that you provide us. This will normally form a contractual agreement between both parties.

Emergency Contact Data. Emergency contact details give us somebody to call on in an emergency. Contact details will include their name, email address, telephone number and possibly their relationship to you. Again, you may choose to share other relevant information with us.

 

How we use information that we collect

Personal Data. We use the information we collect to allow us to provide services to you. The more information we have, the better and more bespoke we can make our service.

We will use your information for various reasons including (but not limited to):

  • Providing you with our services
  • Storing your up-to-date details so that we can contact you
  • Carrying out our obligations from any contracts we have entered between us
  • Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes
  • Carrying out satisfaction surveys
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Supplier Data. We use the information we collect to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be met, relationships run smoothly and we comply with legal requirements.

We will use your information for various reasons including (but not limited to):

  • Storing your up-to-date details on our database so that we can contact you regarding any activities
  • To offer services to you or obtain services from you
  • To ensure all contractual and legal obligations are met
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Emergency Contact Data. We use the information we collect only to ensure we can contact you in the case of an emergency.

We will use your information for various reason including (but not limited to):

  • For emergency contacts, we will only contact you in the event of an accident or emergency where you have been listed as the contact.
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Note: All data collected is stored within the EU/EEA.

 

Information that we share

We never sell or share your data without your consent with a third party.  Please note for legal reasons we may be required to share your information.  This will include the scenarios mentioned below.

  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable request
  • To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Direct Sports Pro, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

 

Information Security

We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We do this by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures including but not limited to encryption, secure transfers, and privacy by default and design.

If you suspect any misuse, loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately.

 

Retention Periods

Given the nature of our business, we will keep your data for a maximum period of ten years.  Our services are offered to children from the ages of 5 to 14 which covers a 9-year period.  We will then retain your information for a further year before securely deleting it. We keep your data securely but you are welcome to ask for your data to be deleted at any point. This is in line with your rights, detailed below.

 

Managing your personal data

You are welcome to update or delete any information we have on you unless there is a legitimate reason to keep it. Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in respect of your data and more information on this can be found below.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

To discuss your rights, and the managing of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr@directsportspro.com. We aim to respond to any queries promptly and within one month of receipt of your request.

 

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Processing Your Data

Under Article 6(1)(b), it states we can process your data where “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

We will also process your data under “Consent” lawful basis for processing.  Under Article 4(11), it states that ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

In some scenarios, we may be required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data. This could be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent as described in Article 4(11) of the GDPR. All consent obtained in this manner will be recorded.

Given the nature of the business we do, we don’t think that any of the activities prejudice our customers. If you disagree then you have the right to object as outlined by your rights earlier. If you would like to do this, please get in touch with us.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to get in touch to discuss your personal data or anything else regarding this privacy policy then you can write to us at the following address:

Direct Sports Provision, 31 Broad Street, Pershore, Worcestershire, WR10 1BB

Alternatively, you can email us at gdpr@directsportspro.com.

 

Direct Sports Pro is a UK based company and our local Supervisory Authority (SA) is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are registered with the ICO under registration number ZA426661. Should you need to, you can find more details about contacting the ICO available on their website here (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us).

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

 

 

Privacy policy last updated: July 2018